Modern and Contemporary Art N°5 (closed)

Lot 61 – Chagall, Marc (Russland/Frankreich, 1887-1985) Pl. 12 «Arabian Nights» 1948

<< Previous lot Next lot >>
Chagall, Marc (Russland/Frankreich, 1887-1985) Pl. 12 «Arabian Nights» 1948

Bidding closed (Sunday, December 3rd, 20:01:00 CET)
Current time: Tuesday, November 12th, 13:55:46 CET

Price realised: CHF 8'000.00 (2 bids)
Approx. EUR 7'104.56 / USD 7'925.74 / GBP 6'242.75

High bidder: Bidder 2

Modern and Contemporary Art N°5, Lot 61. Estimate: CHF 9'000.00

Chagall, Marc
Witebsk 1887 – 1985 Saint-Paul

Blatt 12 aus «Four tales from the Arabian Nights». 1948.

«Mounting the ebony horse he took her up behind him and made her fast to himself, binding her with strong bonds; after which he turned the shoulder-pin of ascent, and the horse rose with him high in air...»

Farbige Lithographie auf Büttenpapier. 43/90. Unten rechts vom Künstler in Bleistift signiert «Marc Chagall» und unten links in Bleistift mit der fortlaufenden «planche-Nummer» bezeichnet sowie nummeriert «Pl. 12 43/90».

Werkverzeichnis:
Mourlot, 47

37.3 x 28.6 cm (Darstellung)
42.9 x 32.7 cm (Blattgrösse)

Provenienz:
Alte Privatsammlung, Basel

In tadelloser Druckqualität und insgesamt sehr schöner Erhaltung. Kaum sichtbarer Lichtrand und verso zwei kleine, durchscheinende Reste einer alten Montage.